Alfa Romeo

HWM Alfa Romeo

Bookmark and Share

MOT

Cookies and Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Alfa Romeo UK. The financial services available from the Finance section of the Alfa Romeo website are provided by Alfa Romeo Consumer Services, a trading style of FGA Capital UK Ltd. The contract hire services are provided by FGA Contracts UK Ltd. Fiat Group Automobiles SpA is the Italian parent company of the Fiat companies operating in the UK and any references to the "Fiat Group" in this policy are references to Fiat Group Automobiles SpA and its subsidiary companies.

Alfa Romeo UK is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We have established this privacy policy to demonstrate the care with which we will treat your information.

Privacy:

We will always respect your privacy and any personal information that you give us. We will always endeavour to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and any associated legal regulations concerning data protection.

When you visit this website, your personal data is only stored if submitted by you when requesting information or using any service available on the site, for example where you might request a test drive or register your details in the 'My Garage' section or request an insurance quote from Alfa Romeo Consumer Services.

Use of your information:

This policy describes how we and other companies in the Fiat Group (collectively referred to as "we") intend to use your personal information. If this differs for any reason, such as in the case of data relating to children, we will make this clear at the time of data collection. If you make a specific request for us to contact you, such as requesting a brochure, we will use the personal information you provide to fulfil your enquiry. We may disclose your information to Alfa Romeo UK Appointed companies and agents for this purpose. Where you request a service provided independently by our franchised dealers or by other Alfa Romeo UK Appointed companies (for example, a test drive or a quote from Alfa Romeo UK Insurance), we may share your information with them to fulfil this request. At any page on this web site where you have the opportunity to submit your personal information, you will be given the opportunity to object to us, our franchised dealers and other Alfa Romeo UK Appointed Companies making further use of your data. You will also be given the opportunity to specify whether we, our franchised dealers and other Alfa Romeo UK Appointed Companies can communicate with you by e-mail, SMS and/or fax. If you do not object to us making further use of your data we, our franchised dealers or other Alfa Romeo UK Appointed Companies may keep your data for a reasonable period and use the data given for our own internal research purposes or to contact you in the future to let you know about our other products and services (such as motor insurance or financial products) or special offers that might be of interest to you or to ask you what you think of us in order to improve our customer service.

We will only contact you by e-mail, telephone or post if you have consented to our doing so. We may notify you on the relevant page of our website that by submitting your details to us, you are giving your consent to receiving marketing messages from us and from our franchised dealers. We will however, always give you the opportunity to object to receiving marketing messages. Your personal information may be passed to and processed by Fiat Group Automobiles SpA., other Fiat group companies, Alfa Romeo UK's franchised dealers and other agents who act under our direction. We may also share your information with our franchised dealers for use in connection with their business as Alfa Romeo UK franchised dealers. You may hear separately from our franchised dealers about our ranges of Fiat, Alfa Romeo and Fiat Professionals vehicles or from our agents and representatives about related motoring products and services, such as motor insurance or financial products.

Alfa Romeo UK will not pass your details to unrelated third party organisations except where we are legally obliged to do so (for example in relation to vehicle safety issues or financial regulation) or in order to prevent and detect fraud.

To help us to make credit decisions about you, to prevent fraud, to check your identity and to prevent money laundering, we may search the files of credit reference agencies who will record any credit searches on your file. We may also disclose details of how you conduct your account to such agencies. The information will be used by other credit grantors for making credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated, for fraud prevention, money laundering prevention and occasionally for tracing debtors.

Your consent:

By submitting your information to Alfa Romeo UK, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data in accordance with this policy.

Forward to a friend:

If you use the 'forward to a friend' facility, Alfa Romeo UK will pass your name and email address to the friend you are forwarding the information to.

Right to object:

You have the right to correct any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you, or to change your mind about the usage rights you have given us. Write to us at Alfa Romeo UK - Data Controller, 240 Bath Road, Slough, Berkshire, SL1 4DX United Kingdom. You also have the right to ask us for a copy of the information about you, which we hold on our systems. We may charge you a small fee for the provision of this information to cover administration costs.

Updating your details:

If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your e-mail address, name or payment details or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an e-mail to contactfiat@uk-central.com or by writing to us at Alfa Romeo UK - Data Controller, 240 Bath Road, Slough, Berkshire, SL1 4DX United Kingdom.

Children:

We may occasionally create on-line games, which children may play. Parents should supervise their children's online activities and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a Child-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from disclosing online their name, address, and other personal information without parental permission.

Security:

Alfa Romeo UK strictly protects the security of your personal information and your choices for its intended use. We use current industry standard technology to maintain the confidentiality and accuracy of the information you provide to us. To protect your personal information, we use "secure servers" with industry standard SSL 128 bit key encryption. However, the internet is not a secure medium so we cannot guarantee that any information you submit to us will be free from unauthorised third party intrusion.

Cookies:

A cookie is a small amount of data, often including a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone browser from a website and is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Websites can send cookies to your browser if your preferences allow it, but to protect your privacy, a website can only access cookies that it has already sent to you. Many websites do this whenever a user visits, in order to track levels of online traffic.

On the AlfaRomeo.co.uk website, cookies record your preferences to allow us to tailor the website to your needs. Users can set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is received, or to not receive any cookies at all. The latter means that some features cannot be provided you may not be able to enjoy the full website experience.

When you visit a Fiat Group Automobiles UK website, the pages you see are downloaded to your device along with a cookie. Many websites do this to understand whether the device (and therefore probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done by checking to see it can find the cookie left there on the previous visit.

Each internet browser works differently, so check the "Help" menu to find out how to change your cookie preferences.

Information gathered by cookies helps us to analyse our website visitors and provide you with a better user experience.

In addition, Alfa Romeo uses an independent research company, Psyma. They gather user feedback via an online survey including cookies, which is embedded on our website. We use this type of information to help improve the services we provide to our users.

In some areas of the AlfaRomeo.co.uk website we may embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube and Flickr. Therefore when you visit a page with content embedded, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. FGAUK does not control the distribution of these cookies. You will need to check the relevant third party website for more information.

A list of the main cookies that the FGAUK websites set (and what each is used for) together with ways to minimise the number of cookies you receive, can be found in the Cookies section.

Monitoring:

To make sure we follow your instructions correctly and to improve our service to you through training of our staff, we may monitor or record telephone calls between us.

HWM Alfa Romeo

Bridge Street
Walton-on-Thames
Surrey
KT12 1AT

New Car Sales: 08444 708 285
Service: 08433 838 299
Parts: 08433 838 299
Used Car Sales: 08433 836 615

Fax: 01932 237802

OPENING TIMES

New Car Sales

Location Map

Mon 08.30-18.00
Tue 08.30-18.00
Wed 08.30-18.00
Thu 08.30-18.00
Fri 08.30-18.00
Sat 09.00-17.00
Sun 11.00-16.00

 


 

Service

Location Map

Mon 08.30-17.30
Tue 08.30-17.30
Wed 08.30-17.30
Thu 08.30-17.30
Fri 08.30-17.30
Sat 08.30-12.30
Sun Closed

 

 

Parts

Location Map

Mon 08.30-17.30
Tue 08.30-17.30
Wed 08.30-17.30
Thu 08.30-17.30
Fri 08.30-17.30
Sat 08.30-12.30
Sun Closed

 

 

Used Car Sales

Location Map

Mon 08.30-18.00
Tue 08.30-18.00
Wed 08.30-18.00
Thu 08.30-18.00
Fri 08.30-18.00
Sat 03.00-17.00
Sun 11.00-16.00

NEWS & EVENTS

15.08.2014
HWM Sale Event

25.07.2014
HWM Alfa Romeo Expands Sales Team